Peculiar electrode activity in localized electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30359690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 主任研究員 (00549264)
菅野 了次  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90135426)
八島 正知  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00239740)
関 志朗  (財)電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 研究員 (70371325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRO Seki  電力中央研究所, 材料化学研究所, 主任研究員 (70371325)
YASHIMA Masatomo  東京大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00239740)
KANNO Ryoji  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究, 教授 (90135426)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリチウム電池 / 正極 / 拡散 / 相分離 / 局在電子 / 核生成 / 結晶成長 / オリビン / 鉄 / マンガン
Research Abstract
We have focused on the electrode function of insulating materials which had been believed inactive. Some compounds with high activity were discovered during the project, of which structure was also determined. Atomic-scale anisotropic lithium diffusion and subsequent clustering, together with their kinetics, were experimentally elucidated. Thermodynamic approach was made to understand the size-dependency of these phenomena.