Development of novel molecular films based on self-assembly of coordination compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA Nobuo  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90186304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 全章  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10363384)
黒岩 敬太  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70336006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROIWA Keita  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70336006)
MORIKAWA Masa-aki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10363384)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ金属錯体 / トリアゾール / 自己組織化 / 一次元金属錯体 / 混合原子価 / 強誘電性 / スピン転移 / ラメラフィルム / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分子組織化 / 電気力顕微鏡 / 一次元錯体 / 鉄イオン / 円偏光二色性 / 疎媒性収縮
Research Abstract
We developed the lipid packageing technique to 1D Fe^<11> 1,2,4-triazole complexes. Surprisingly, the complex leads to the stabilization of low spin (LS) complexes in organic media and consequent control of spin conversion via dynamic self-assembly of linear coordination chain. Therefore, supramolercular control of coordination polymer or introduction of dynamic self-assembly are of great value to optimize the spin state in organic media.