Preparation of High-Performance Green Nanohybrids through Precise Interface Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ATSUSHI Takahara (TAKAHARA Atsushi)  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (20163305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Hideyuki  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (00293051)
WADA Shinーichiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60108678)
YAMAMOTO Kazuya  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 特任助教 (10437759)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境適合型高分子 / 天然無機ナノフィラー / 表面開始ラジカル重合 / 高性能グリーンナノハイブリッド材料 / イモゴライト / ARGET ATRP / ハイブリッド / α-メチレン-γ-ブチロラクトン / 共重合 / 耐熱性 / ポリ乳酸 / 有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 界面構造制御 / 生分解性ポリウレタン / ハイブリッドハイドロゲル / 生分解性 / 表面グラフト重合 / ハブリッドハイドロゲル / ハイブリッド材料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop novel high-performance green nanohybrids from environmentally friendly polymers and natural inorganic nanofiller. The obtained results from this project are as follows: (1) Purification of imogolite, synthesis of imogolite and its surface modification, (2) surface-initiated controlled radical polymerization from imogolite surface, (3) design of novel environmentally friendly elastomer, (4) design of (biodegradable polyurethane/poly lactic acid) hybrids and their characterization and biodegradability, (5) preparation and characterization of novel (biopolymer/inorganic nanotube) hybrids, (6) preparation and characterization of (PMMA-g-imogolite/poly (lactic acid)) hybrids.