Formulation of Prediction Model for Optical Film Defects under Transportation by Traction and It's Application to Industrial Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiromu  Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (40130877)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高度製造技術 / 柔軟連続媒体 / ウェブハンドリング / 巻き取り理論 / ウェブデェフェクト / トライボロジー / 弾性学 / 最適化理論
Research Abstract
The web handling processes have been widely used for a lot of products, such as liquid crystal display monitors, solar and fuel cells, and other flexible thin materials related in the printed electronics fields. Most of web handling industries are often encountered with the problems of wrinkling and slippage in the transportation process. On the other hand, since the winding process is a final stage of the production, these web defects had been a cause of losing a lot of materials and being very high production costs, and wasting a lot of time to restore the wound roll. The generation of wrinkling and slippage in the wound roll is strongly related with the in-roll stress distributions in the wound roll. In this research work, the generation mechanism of these web defects in the web handling process was clarified theoretically and experimentally, and the effective methods to protect such defects were proposed with experimental verifications.