Research on vertical InP-related hot electron transistors with insulated gate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yasuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40209953)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsホットエレクトロン / 電子ランチャー / InP / InGaAs / 電子ビーム露光 / III-V MOS / バリスティック電子 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 縦型電子デバイス / ヘテロランチャー / 絶縁ゲート
Research Abstract
High current density (6MA/cm^2) that was important for high speed operation was achieved by using a 15-nm-wide source that was narrowest in compound semiconductor vertical transistors. Moreover, the current drivability without dependence of channel length was confirmed and suggested that electron transportation in the channel was ballistic. High-k dielectric for high drivability and regrown source for extension of the scheme in lateral device were also studied.