A study on low-power, high-density integrated circuits for flexible organic FeRAMs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIWARA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60016657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Shunーichiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30282859)
藤崎 芳久  株式会社日立製作所, (研究開発本部)・中央研究所ULSI研究部, 主任研究員 (00451013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAKI Yoshihisa  株式会社日立製作所(研究開発本部), 中央研究所ULSI研究部, 主任研究員 (00451013)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 不揮発性メモリ / 有機強誘電体 / 有機半導体 / フレキシブルメモリ / 強誘電体ゲートトランジスタ / PVDF/TrFE / ペンタセン / PVDF / TrFE / C_60
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated flexible nonvolatile memories utilizing organic FETs with pentacene as a semiconductor and P(VDF/TrFE) as a gate ferroelectric. In order to realize organic ferroelectric gate FETs, fabrication processes such as contact formation by dry etching and P(VDF/TrFE) thin film formations on the pentacene thin films were examined. By using the optimized process conditions, top-gate type organic FETs with P(VDF/TrFE) gate insulator were successfully fabricated on glass and flexible substrates with ferroelectric memory characteristics.