Development of a new active magnetic shield consisting of a pair of light-weight separate magnetic shells and its application to the bio-magnetic field measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Ichiro  Kyushu University, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (20117120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Noriyuki  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30156450)
神鳥 明彦  (株)日立製作所, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (90416991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDORI Akihiko  (株)日立製作所・基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (90416991)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Toshikazu  , 日鉄コンポジット(株)
SHIMADA Masaki  , 新日鐵マテリアルズ
NAKASHIMA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学府・博士課程後期
KRISS Dr.Yong-Ho Lee  , 韓国標準科学院, Principal Researcher
KRISS Dr. Jin-Mok Kim  , 韓国標準科学院, Senior Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分離型磁気シールド / 能動磁気シールド / 心磁界 / SQUID磁束計 / 生体磁気 / 磁気シールド / シェル分離型 / SQUID / 分離可能型
Research Abstract
A new type of the magnetic shielding system aiming for the MCG measurement has been developed in a real-scale. Magnetic shells are separated to accommodate SQUID sensor system partially into the shield through the spacing and to make loading of a patient to the inside of the shield easy. A new active compensation method has been developed to restore a high shielding performance to the separate shell structure. Magnetic field from a human heart has been measured with this magnetic shield.