Evaluation of Failure Progress Behavior of Structural Concrete by Integrated Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Junichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60164638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Ken  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40450746)
MIKI Tomohiro  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30401540)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像解析 / リアルタイム / デジタルカメラ / 高速度カメラ / ひび割れ進展 / 破壊進展 / コンクリート / ひずみ分布 / 広域化 / 破壊予測 / 高解像度 / 破壊モード
Research Abstract
To clarify the failure progress behavior of structural concrete, the image analysis system which can identify the localization of strain in real time has been completed. In addition, the super high speed photography system which can capture high-speed crack development and the wide-area image analysis system which can be applied to large-scale concrete structures have been established. Finally, by integrating these systems, the new image analysis system to capture the failure progress behavior of various concrete structures has been presented.