Improvement of Rainfall Estimation and Rainfall Prediction Using the Next Generation Polarimetric Radar and Its Impact Evaluation for Water Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKITA Eiichi  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (70183506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 賢治  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283625)
坪木 和久  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (90222140)
大石 哲  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30252521)
中川 勝広  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 沖縄亜熱帯計測技術センター, 主任研究員 (80359009)
鈴木 善晴  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (80344901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Satoru  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30252521)
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (90222140)
SUZUKI Kenji  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30304497)
KAWAMURA Seiji  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10435795)
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  桜美林大学, 名誉教授 (20197742)
TANAKA Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283625)
NAKAGAWA Katsuhiro  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (80359009)
ICHIKAWA Yutaka  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30293963)
SUGIMOTO Souichiro  電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研 究員 (20371479)
SUZUKI Yoshiharu  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80344901)
SHUSSE Yukari  防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部, 研究員 (80415851)
OHIGASHI Tadayasu  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教 (80464155)
YAMAGUCHI Kosei  京都大学, 生存基盤科学研究ユニット, 研究員 (90551383)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords降水量推定 / 降水予測 / 偏波レーダー / ビデオゾンデ / 降雨量推定 / 降雨予測 / 同化 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルター / 降水粒子識別
Research Abstract
With a view to improve quantitative precipitation estimation and forecast for river control, the campaign observation of the next generation polarimetric radar synchronized with videosonde were carried out in Okinawa. As the result, the method of estimation of the drop size distribution and the type of precipitation particles using the polarimetric radar data was developed. Moreover, the advanced techniques of QPE and QPF were brought to realization by applying the estimation method to the numerical weather prediction, or by deeply understanding of precipitation mechanism.