Mixed-conductive membrane reactor as energy-saving catalysis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Yasutake  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (70163904)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 混合導電体 / メンブレンリアクター / セラミックス
Research Abstract
Mixed-conductive membrane reactors (MBR) which can separate molecules have high potential as an energy-saving catalytic process. Main purpose of this study is to establish scientific technology for development of mixed-conductive MBR. Reaction mechanism has been proposed regarding methane partial oxidation MBR using oxygen permeable membrane. New type proton-electron mixed-conductive membranes which have the hetero structure with proton conductive and electron conductive phases have been proposed and the possible electrochemical permeation of hydrogen has been confirmed..