Fundamental Research for Silent Supersonic Transport Based on Supersonic Biplane Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Shigeru  Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80183028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Keisuke  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
NAGAI Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70360724)
SASOU Akihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40215752)
KAWAZOE Hiromitsu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40260591)
MATSUNO Takashi  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90432608)
NAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00207854)
MATSUSHIMA Kisa  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (40332514)
JEONG Shinkyu  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20358469)
TSUBOI Nobuyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40342620)
倉谷 尚志  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 研究支援者 (00371120)
藤田 和央  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 総合技術研究本部, 主任研究員 (90281584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80115609)
MIYAJI Kouji  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60313467)
SATO Tetsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80249937)
MATSUO Akiko  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70276418)
SAWAI Syujiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (30270440)
FUJITA Kazuhisa  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 総合技術研究本部・空気力学研究グループ, 准教授 (90281584)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 総合技術研究本部航空エンジン技術開発センター・航空エンジン技術開発センター, 准教授 (50353420)
TAGUCHI Hideyuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空プログラムグループ・超音速機チーム・宇宙科学研究本部, 主任研究員 (90358515)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音速流れ / 数値流体力学 / 風洞実験 / ソニックブーム / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 設計工学 / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
Supersonic Biplane Theory is a concept of eliminating wave drag and sonic boom by using shock wave interaction between two airfoils facing each other. The following research topics are investigated in this research to construct and validate the theory : Definition of three-dimensional wing configuration and its optimization, Investigation of low speed characteristics of supersonic biplane by using CFD and EFD, Supersonic wind tunnel test of starting process of three-dimensional supersonic biplane, Free flight experiment of supersonic biplane using ballistic range.