Research on Laser Supported Detonation Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMURASAKI Kimiya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90242825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Koichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90375121)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザー / プラズマ / 爆轟波 / 宇宙 / 推進 / 航空宇宙流体 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / ガラスレーザー
Research Abstract
Efficient energy conversion from a laser to a blast wave through Laser Supported Detonation was achieved with a glass laser whose wavelength is shorter than that with CO2 lasers by one order of magnitude. In addition, precursor plasma was found ahead of a shockwave by two-wavelength Mach-Zehnder interferometer electron density measurements. The Laser Detonation supporting condition was analytically discussed.