Mechanisms of extraction of heavy metals from marine sediments development of sealing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (40207410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (80344688)
OKAMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (40422092)
OGAWA Yasumasa  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (50422093)
根本 克己  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, COEフェロー (20396427)
狩野 真吾  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 科学技術振興研究員 (10370793)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内湾性海成堆積物 / 地圏環境 / 地質汚染 / 重金属汚染 / 修復技術 / 地圏環境インフォマティクス / 形態分析 / 化学形態
Research Abstract
Pliocene marine sediments were widely distributed in Tohoku District. Those sediments contain much amount of heavy metals such as As, Cd and Pb, and some of them were higher than limit of environmental regulation. Extraction properties of As and other heavy metals were affected by form of them, which was corresponded to sedimentary environment.