Fundamental research of non-thermal process using free electron laser with short pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE Hiroshi  Osaka University, 学研究科, 教授 (20252611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Takeshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50354585)
SUZUKI Sachiko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20403157)
YAMAOKA Nobuo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門員 (80444561)
近藤 浩夫 (近藤 裕夫)  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門六ヶ所BAプロジェクトユニットIFMIF開発グループ, 研究員 (40403159)
峰原 英介  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 主任研究員 (00354910)
宮本 斉児  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50294046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINEHARA Eisuke  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 主任研究員 (00354910)
MIYAMOTO Seiji  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (50294046)
KONDO Hiroo  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (40403159)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / 原子力 / 加速器 / 非熱加工 / 焦点深度 / レーザープラズマ / 超音波 / 原子力発電 / バックエンド / 昇華損耗 / ドロス
Research Abstract
An experimental research was performed on the non-thermal processing of heavy and thick structure materials like a nuclear reactor vessel and nuclear fuel assembly, with using highly coherent and intense free electron laser (FEL) of pico-second pulses. Zircaloy4 alloy plates, which is material of fuel tube were tried and cut with FEL, and a state-of-art commercially available laser. The comparison of these showed that with FEL, very narrow-width efficient non-thermal processing is possible for those structure materials. Fundamental conditions for narrow processing or cutting were verified with using a nano-second pulse laser. As a result, technical specifications of laser lights and of optical systems for light guiding, were revealed and confirmed experimentally.