Studies on molecular physiological mechanism of plastid and mitochondrial division machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  Rikkyo University, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (50033353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Souichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00201674)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords葉緑体分裂マシーン / ミトコンドリア分裂マシーン / シゾンゲノム / プロテオミクス / 色素体分裂装置 / ミトコンドリア分裂装置 / 分裂マシーン / Cyanidioschyzon merolae / Cyanidioschuzon merolae / MALDI TOF-MS / ダイナミン / TOF-MS / Cvanidioschyzon merolae
Research Abstract
Almost all organisms depend on photosynthesis by chloroplasts (plastid), which proliferate by division. During chloroplast division, the FtsZ ring (localised in the stroma), the PD ring (in the cytoplasm), and the dynamin ring (in the cytoplasm) are formed in that order and called the dynamic trio. The PD ring is the main structure of the PD machinery and appears to be a bundle of fine filaments about 5-7 nm in diameter. The dynamic trio is used for mitochondrial division. The division machineries including the dynamic trio were solved by molecular and physiological biology.