Molecular basis of autophagy as a cellular survival strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMORI Tamotsu  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (60191649)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオートファゴソーム / 隔離膜 / 生存維持 / Atg16L / LC3 / 膜の起源 / オートファジー / 生存戦略 / Atgタンパク質 / Atg9 / ゴルジ体 / リソソーム / 膜損傷 / インタラクトーム / 細胞構造・機能 / メンブレントラフィック / 小胞体 / 電子線トモグラフィー / エンドソーム・リソソーム / 膜の損傷 / フォスファチジルエタノールアミン / 脂質化 / Atg4B / SNARE / rab / 病原細菌 / ベクリン複合体
Research Abstract
Eukaryotic cells maintain their life by using autophagy, an intracellular bulk degradation system in the diverse aspects. To understand autophagy as a cellular survival strategy, we achieved molecular dissection of autophagy. In results, we found that Atg16L complex anchors LC3 to the autophagic membrane structure and that LC3 is required for completion of the structure. Furthermore, formation of the structure occurs inside of the special "cradle" derived from the endoplasmic reticulum membranes.