Toward the amyloplast engineering in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hikaru  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70128031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUHARA Satoru  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00153320)
ASO Yoichi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10117054)
KUMAMARU Toshihiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00284555)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイネ / アミロプラスト / 突然変異 / OMICS / 澱粉 / 澱粉生合成酵素 / サチュレーションミュータジェネシス / バイオインフォマティクス / 澱粉合成酵素 / アミロプラストエンジニアリング / MNU受精卵処理 / 胚乳澱粉 / アミロペクチン / バイオマテリアル
Research Abstract
More than 90% of mutations were GC to AT transition in the treatment of fertilized egg cells with MNU. The mutation frequency on the MNU treatment was 6 to 9 bases per 1kb, and thus if about three thousand mutant line is established, it will be expected that they cover at least four mutations for each of genes in rice genome, that is, they are the saturation mutant library. We established the effective screening methods using TILLING combined with the MNU mutant library and SDS-PAGE with modified extraction buffer, and some of key novel genes involving in starch biosynthesis and amyloplast engineering like as PHO1 and FLO2 were isolated and characterized by these methods. The profiling using the mutants induced by MNU treatment is effective to the systematic development of the novel genetic resources for starch and to the establishment of designed breeding method for novel starch properties in rice.