Molecular Evolutionary Studies on Sex Pheromone Communication System-Exploring Coevolution between Signal Emitters and Receivers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukio  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60125987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田付 貞洋  東京大学, 農学部, 非常勤講師 (40163480)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords性フェロモン / 生合成 / 嗅覚受容体 / 交信 / 進化 / アワノメイガ / Ostrinia / アズキノメイガ / フェロモンリセプター / 脂肪酸還元酵素 / アワノメイガ類 / 性フェロモン受容体 / クローニング / フェロモン受容体
Research Abstract
The sex pheromone communication systems in moths is highly developed. The sex pheromone production system in females and sex pheromone detection systems in males should have evolved in coordination in association with the speciation. We attempted to elucidate the mechanism that underlies the coordinated evolution by using moth species belonging to the genus Ostrinia. We cloned genes involved in the biosynthesis of sex pheromone components in females and genes encoding sex pheromone receptors in males.