Study on the prophylaxis effect of peptides on vascular-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshiro  Kyushu University, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20238942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80038322)
SATO Masao  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90294909)
KIMOTO Koichi  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60133378)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsペプチド / 高血圧 / 動脈硬化 / LC-MS / MS / 血管機能 / 生活習慣病 / MD
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to clarify the prophylaxis effect of small peptides on vascular-related diseases. As a result, peptides having basic amino acids could evoke a significant vasorelaxation effect in contracted rat aorta. The effect was closely associated with the reduction of intracellular Ca2+ through a Ca2+ channel. In addition, a 9-wk administration of WH to apo E deficient mice successfully improved a significant atherosclerosis area.