Field trial of transgenic poplars for industrial use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2009-2010)
Kyoto University (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takahisa  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70231529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 亨  森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 研究員 (00360470)
馬場 啓一  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (20238223)
海田 るみ  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 研究員 (00398885)
太田 誠一  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10346033)
磯貝 明  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命研究科, 教授 (40191879)
舘野 正樹  東京大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00179730)
吉田 正人  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
富田 裕子 (半場 裕子)  京都工芸繊維大学, 学内共同利用センター, 准教授 (90314666)
古田 裕三 (古田 祐三)  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学科, 准教授 (60343406)
菊池 彰  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (00400648)
西窪 伸之  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物科学センター, 研究員 (30392062)
荒川 圭太  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (00241381)
加来 友美  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (10378911)
朴 龍又  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (00378910)
栗田 学  独立行政法人林木育種センター, 研究員 (40370829)
坪村 美代子  独立行政法人林木育種センター, 研究員 (70415040)
渡邊 和男  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90291806)
間野 絵梨子  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (60447935)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組織構造 / 材形成 / キシログルカン / ポプラ / 野外試験 / キシログルカナーゼ / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / バイオテクノロジー / 森林工学 / 植物 / 一酸化炭素排出削減 / バイオマス / バイオテクノロジーー
Research Abstract
The transgenic expression of Aspergillus xyloglucanase cDNA(AaXEG2) with 35S promoter in the leaves of open-field grown poplars was studied. This level was slightly decreased in the poplars grown in fertile soil for four years. Xyloglucan content was greatly decreased in the walls of the tissues in the transgenic lines, although the degradation levels of xyloglucan were slightly lower for the poplars grown in fertile soil than for those grown in non-fertile soil. The leaves exhibited a smaller surface area with more rounded teeth than did those of the wild type plants, as if they were of the sun leaf variety that was grown in the incubation room and subsequently greenhoused. Large numbers of proteins were markedly downregulated in the leaves of the transgenic plants via proteomic analysis. Significant reduction occurred not only on the moduli of elasticity and rupture in both their live stems and dried trunks compared with those in the wild type.