Effects of environmental pollutants on cancer in wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19208028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shoichi  Hokkaido University, 名誉教授 (10143314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENAKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (40543509)
石塚 真由美  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50332474)
坂本 健太郎  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (80374627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZUKA Mayumi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (50332474)
SAKAMOTO Kentaro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (80374627)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境汚染 / 野生動物 / プレデター / 化学発癌 / シトクロムP450
Research Abstract
We investigated bioaccumulation levels of environmental chemicals, e.g., carcinogens and pro-carcinogens, in wildlife and elucidated the effects of these environmental toxic compounds. We cloned cytochrome P450 1 subfamilies, arylhydrocarbon receptors and phase II enzymes, which contribute to activation or detoxification of carcinogens and procarcinogens, from bird and mammalian species including rare wildlife, and characterized these molecules. We also reported the molecular evolution of these enzymes and regulation receptors in wildlife.