Mechanisms for regulation of lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZONO Kohei  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90209908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATABE Tetsuro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00334235)
IWATA Caname  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50511391)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 病理学 / 発生・分化 / 癌 / リンパ管新生 / 転写因子 / 転移 / 免疫 / シグナル亢進
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanisms of lymphangiogenesis, we have studied the action of Prox1, a master regulator of lymphangiogenesis. In this project, we have found that TGF-beta represses the expression Prox1, whereas HoxD8 induces it. In the nucleus, Prox1 was shown to interact with Ets family proteins and a nuclear receptor COUP-TFII to regulate expression of genes involved in lymphangiogenesis. We have also identified novel Prox1 target genes, including FoxC2, Ang-2, and HoxD8.