| Project/Area Number |
19209017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IMANAKA Yuichi Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (10256919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIMOTO Miho 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師(特定) (00244583)
HAYASHIDA Kenshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80363050)
IKAI Hiroshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70522209)
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30246045)
徳永 淳也 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部 (30343370)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKUNAGA Junya 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30343370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 医療経済学 / 医療評価 / 医療の質 / 医療費 / 保健医療介護 / 医療安全 / 地域格差 / 医療供給体制 |
| Research Abstract |
Clinical performance and cost indicators were developed and visualized at institutional levels, based on the nationwide multi-institutional database and causes of variations were analyzed. The study results constructed the foundation for improvement of quality and efficiency of health care. By constructing the longitudinal integrative database, it visualized and analyzed resource allocation, regional equity, and supply-demand gap in health-related care and service. This study developed the methodology to assess systematically the health care and long-term care systems at regional levels.