Project/Area Number |
19209027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Mamoru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Kiyoshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20309446)
HANDA Hiroshi 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (80107432)
土屋 輝一郎 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40376786)
永石 宇治 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (60447464)
深尾 太郎 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, メティカルフェロー (20401127)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 腸管再生 / Wntシグナル / Notchシグナル / Atoh1 / 炎症性腸疾患 / Wnt / Notch |
Research Abstract |
Significant results were provided as we showed it in this study as follows. 1) We showed that the up-regulation of Notch signal in inflammatory bowel disease was necessary to promote cell proliferation to maintain mucosal barrier with a sacrifice of differentiation state. 2) We identified Hes1 as the critical gene to suppress the differentiation of intestinal mucosa under the Notch signal stimulation in inflammatory bowel disease, using microarray examination. 3) We showed that Hes1 protein is highly expressed on the chronic inflammation mucosa under the Notch signal up-regulation in inflammatory bowel disease. 4) Hes1 suppress goblet cell differentiation by the repression of Hath1 gene transcription. 5) Hes1 directly binds to the 5' promoter region of Hath1 resulting in the suppression of Hath1 gene expression, using ChIP assay.