Development of probes for the systematic analysis of Alzheimer's disease : establishment of a new diagnostic imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Hideo  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40115853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGE Yuji  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70321958)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90181297)
ONO Masahiro  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80336180)
KAWASHIMA Hidekazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70359438)
TEMMA Takashi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (90378787)
UEDA Masashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40381967)
ISHIZU Koichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50314224)
IRIE Toshiaki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子認識研究グループ, 専門業務員 (40160072)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 分子イメージング / 放射線画像診断 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 痴呆 / 放射線 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the brain dysfunction of Alzheimer's disease in molecular level, we developed several radiolabeled imaging probes targeting biomolecules which is concerned in neuropathological events on this disease. In vitro and in vivo experiments showed that synthesized probes were available for the early detection, staging and determination of the medication effects of Alzheimer's disease. An innovative clinical diagnostic imaging method for Alzheimer's disease would be established by the utilization of developed molecular imaging probes.