Auditory spcace and hieralchy and plasticity in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19209052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター) (2010)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
KAGA Kimitaka  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター(政策医療企画研究部), 名誉臨床研究センター長 (80082238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岨 達也  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
伊藤 健  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50251286)
近藤 健二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40334370)
狩野 章太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00334376)
高橋 宏知  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90361518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASOBA Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
ITO Ken  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251286)
KONDO Kenji  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (40334370)
KARINO Shotaro  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (00334376)
ITOH Kenji  東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (80010106)
TAKAHASHI Hirokazu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (90361518)
TAKEGOSHI Hideki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10302738)
MASUDA Takeshi  東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (00557308)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 脳・神経 / 聴空間 / 両耳聴 / 可塑性 / 人工内耳 / 両側小耳症 / 髄鞘化 / 骨導 / 誘発伝い / 先天難聴 / 音源定位 / 誘発電位 / 聴覚 / 両耳性 / 小耳症
Research Abstract
Auditory space which is formed by binaural hearing was studied from views of hieralchy and plasticity in brain. Subjects were patients with bilateral microtia, congenital and acquired deafness and brain damage from auditory nerve to auditory cortex. Sound lateralization and localization test were used for this study. In our study, auditory space was revealed by that interaural intensity difference was formed from periphecal organs to auditory cortex but interaural time difference was not formed from cochlear nerve to auditory cortex if it is damaged.