Disturbance Situation of Rare Ecological Resources in Asia and Eco-politics for Conservation of Traditional Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19251004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Isamu  Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究所, 名誉教授 (80093334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kenichi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (80222644)
TAKEDA Shinya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90212026)
ICHIKAWA Masahiro  高地大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80390706)
AKAMINE Jun  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (90336701)
HIRATA Masahiro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30396337)
NAGATU Kazufumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
SUZUKI Shinji  近畿大学, 社会学部, 講師 (10423013)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態資源 / エコポリティクス / グローバル・コモンズ / 生態史 / 越境移動 / エコポリティク / CITES / マングローブ / 乳文化 / ワシントン条約 / 伝統的順応管理 / 越境 / 稀少生態資源 / 人口移動 / 同時代性 / 対話 / 伝統技術 / 稀少資源
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research activity is to figure out the depletion situation of rare ecological resources by ecological disturbances, understand the changes of those utilization by traditional techniques, and then attempt to construct a new strategy for the conservation of damaged ecological resources. During the 4 years activities, all research members surveyed about the current situation and changes of ecological-resources. See "4. Research results" for details. In the whole, the decrease and degradation of ecological-resources are severely ongoing over the world, the traditional techniques for those utilization are also drastically changed and drained. These phenomena are closely related to international economy balance and political structure. The new concept "Eco-politics", which means "Ecological-human influential relationship accompanied with regal rules", is proposed as a new strategy for the conservation and reparation of damaged ecological resources. The eco-politics means "Ecological-human influential relationship accompanied with regal rules".