Introduction of Information Technology into Investigation of Archaeological Site-El-Zayyan Temple Site in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19254002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60143658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makiko  首都大学東京, 大学院・都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175119)
HISHIDA Tetsuo  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20183577)
TSUKAMOTO Toshio  元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 保存科学研究室長 (30241269)
KANAYA Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50314555)
OSHIRO Michinori  駒沢大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00365529)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報技術 / ICタグ / エジプト / 遺跡探査 / 3次元形状計測 / GIS / 衛星画像 / 環境計測 / 遺物管理 / 保存環境 / 結露 / オアシス / サーモグラフィ / 遺跡調査 / RFID / レーザスキャナ / アルザヤーン神殿 / デモティック / ALOS衛星画像 / 水環境 / 3次元レーザスキャナ / 階段ピラミッド / 温湿度計測 / サイエンスカフェ / 神殿 / IT技術 / ミューチップ / 気象観測 / 古環境
Research Abstract
We adopted some scientific approaches with new information technologies into the investigation at El-Zayyan Temple site in Egypt. RFID technique was introduced to manage the process of restoration of the mud brick buildings as well as the information of artefacts in large quantity. 3D laser scanning was used to record the building and reliefs of the temple in addition to excavation trenches. The 3D data of the Pyramid of Djoser at Saqqara was also recorded. Satellite Image Analysis was introduced to make a map of current land use and to estimate the environments in ancient times, and the existence of' qanat' systems and water channel networks between Persian and Roman Periods have been confirmed. Successive excavation outside the temple was conducted based on the GPR survey results and ostraca were found. By cleaning the inside of the temple, previously-unknown stone pavement at the entrance for Forehall, stone floor between Forehall and Sanctuary, and another stone floor of Sanctuary were found. The long term monitoring of weather condition around the temple has given us valuable information for the future preservation of mud bricks in this area.