Vegetation change and carbon cycle in the high Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19255003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KANDA Hiroshi  National Institute of Polar Research, 名誉教授 (70099935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAWA Takehiro  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (40111801)
SAKATA Yukiko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (20326094)
OSONO Takashi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (90335307)
KUME Atsushi  九州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20325492)
IMURA Satoshi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90221788)
UCHIDA Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70370096)
WADA Naoya  富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (40272893)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords北極 / 植生 / 氷河後退 / 蘚苔類 / 遷移 / 炭素循環 / 微生物 / 土壌 / 氷河後退域 / 陸上生態系 / 温暖化 / 蘇苔類 / 地衣類 / 菌類 / LAI / モレーン / セーフサイト / マイクロサイト / 光合成 / 呼吸 / 生態系 / バイオマス
Research Abstract
The climate warming has been accelerated for dozens of years in the Arctic. However, enough studies are not done whether it is a source areas releasing carbon or a sink areas absorbing carbon in the Arctic. We established the reference sites for the vegetation change considering to be affected by the climate warming in Spitsbergen Island and Ellesmere Island. We investigated topography, edaphic features, analyses of air and satellite photographs, biological diversity, vegetation pattern and carbon cycle process, and evaluated an ecosystem change with special references with vegetation and carbon cycle influenced by the climate warming.