Algorithms for Geometric Computational Problems Considering Constraints from Practice and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tetsuo  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90113133)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算幾何学 / アルゴリズム / 三角形分割 / 三等分曲線 / 三角形メッシュ / 距離情報 / メッシュ生成
Research Abstract
In this research we have dealt with the following three problems on computational geometry from a unified point of view. For the first problem we have developed a memory-efficient algorithm for mapping objects in a low-dimensional space so that their dissimilarity is reflected as their distance. For the second problem on triangular mesh we have developed an algorithm based on practical criteria. The third problem is on trisector curves for two points in the plane. We have proved many mathematical properties on the curve together with efficient algorithms for drawing.