Variation and Defect Aware Design of Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Hidetoshi  Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80160927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazutoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70252476)
TSUCHIYA Akira  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (20432411)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords製造ばらつき / 製造容易化設計 / 高信頼化 / ディペンダブルVLSI / 低消費電力化 / 歩留まり / 経年劣化 / NBTI / ばらつき考慮設計 / DFM / DFY / 統計的遅延解析 / スタンダードセル / 集積回路 / ばらつき / 製造容易性
Research Abstract
We have investigated on a design method that improves manufacturability and tolerance to variation as well as a method for compensating variation and defects. Simplification and regularity enhancement of layout patterns the effect of simplified and regularity-enhanced layouts have been quantitatively examined by simulation and real chip measurements. Vulnerability of FF timing characteristics under within-die variation has been pointed out and variation-tolerant design of FFs is proposed. On-chip monitor circuits for the estimation of die-to-die variation has been also developed.