Research on Developing an Integrated Web Mining Environment as a Novel Research Methodology of Social Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Yoshifumi  Aoyama Gakuin University, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70006261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Kaoru  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (50155082)
OYAMA Naoko  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究センター, 客員研究員 (00194639)
WATANABE Chiemi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 講師 (20362832)
ITO Kazunari  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (20406812)
KITSUREGAWA Masaru  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40161509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Sumito  青山学院大学, 情報科学研究センター, 助手 (60464799)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウェブマイニング / ジェンダー / 社会科学 / 研究方法論 / SERPWatcher / SERP Watcher / ジェンダーフリー / 検索エンジン / Google
Research Abstract
This research investigates the design and implementation of an integrated web mining environment named SERPWatcher based on the observation that the search engine results page (SERP) itself and the ranking order change with time reflecting the changes in society. It could be a novel social survey method in that it totally differs from the traditional methods such as questionnaires and interviews. A research prototype of SERPWatcher is currently under operation, and its validation test shows that it is working as intended.