Creation of ubiquitous learning environments based on intelligence media technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
REN Fuji  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20264947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Yoneo  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40035663)
SHISHIBORI Masami  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50274262)
TSUGE Satoru  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (00325250)
KUROIWA Shingo  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (20333510)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチメディア情報処理 / データベース / 知能技術 / ユビキタス学習環境 / 自然言語処理 / 機械翻訳 / 感情認識 / 感情状態 / 慣用表現 / スーパー関数 / コンテンツ / 機会翻訳
Research Abstract
In this research, a method of cresting ubiquitous learning environment, which can provide interactive learn environment in anytime and anywhere, is developed using the internet and mobile technologies. We have built a machine translation engine based on Super-Function and intelligence media technology. A bilingual corpus and emotional blog corpus have been constructed. Furthermore, a speech recognition method, a face expression presumption method, a emotional model and an algorithm for estimating student's emotion have been developed. A prototype system based on the developed methods was built and some experiments have been carried out.