Project/Area Number |
19300036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Takashi Wakayama University, システム工学部, 准教授 (90274860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Toru 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20252489)
KITAMURA Yasuhiko 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00204917)
Research Collaborator |
MIYABE Mai 和歌山大学, 大学院・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | グループウェア / 多言語間コミュニケーション / 異文化コラボレーション / 翻訳リペア / 機械翻訳 / 会議支援 / 翻訳精度 / 多言語コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to establish multilingual user participatory methodology to produce new knowledge among users who use different languages on multilingual collaboration environment. The following conclusions can be drawn from the results of the research. (1) We evaluated the effect of the translation repairusing back translation. We evaluated how accuracy result of translation repairs when people rewrote an original sentence. (2) We performed the experiment of translation repair to evaluate the effectiveness of providing inaccurately translated segments. Providing inaccurately translated-segmentscannot contribute to the reduction of the translation repair costs. Therefore, providing inaccurately translated-segments would be not effective to support the translation repair. (3) We evaluated the interpersonal acceptable response time in real-time remote text-based communication. We discussed the duration for whicha user can wait for the other user's response. We verified theeffects of the providing of input status and the elapsed time of communication. (4) We proposed a method that reduces the inaccuracy of judgment. We verified the efficiency of the proposed method in a chat communication using the Wizard of Oz method. Our method can apply to the communication that is requires accuracy. (5) We have developed an All-for-one type multilingual conference support system which supports contents understanding to compile content of a conference by Japanese participants. We performedan evaluation experiment using our system, we confirmed the usefulness of our proposed functions.