A Study on Localized Delivery of Scent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Yasuyuki  Meijo University, 理工学部, 教授 (70230266)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 嗅覚 / 渦輪 / ディスプレイ / 空気砲
Research Abstract
We examined a method to deliver scented air locally, both in time and space, by using vortex rings emitted from an "air cannon," aiming at using scent as a media in conjunction with audio-visual programs. In our study, we investigated three aspects to improve this technology : downsizing, reducing the noise of the system, and improving the efficiency of localization. For downsizing, we proposed a configuration of an air cannon whose inner volume in the idle status becomes zero. For reducing the noise, we investigated relationship between the driving speeds of loudspeaker-based actuator and generated noise. For improving the efficiency, we investigated the relationship between the behavior of the emitted vortex rings and the shape at the aperture of the air cannon.