Meta-understanding of Human Hand Dexterity Through Measuring Human Work and Mechanical Realization of Manipulation Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOKOHJI Yasuyoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30202394)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kenta  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科・修士課程
KIHARA Yasuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科・修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロボットハンド / マニピュレーション / スキル / 柔軟物操作 / 作業教示 / 折り紙
Research Abstract
This research aimed at fundamental understanding of human hand dexterity with task-oriented approach and "Origami-folding" was chosen as a target task. By observing and analyzing human work folding a specific origami form "Tadpole", it was found that four fingers each of which has three degrees-of-freedom were enough for folding the "Tadpole". An origami-folding robot was prototyped and the robot could actually fold the "Tadpole" successively.
To dexterously manipulate flexible objects whose behavior may fluctuate like origami paper, a novel method to synthesize a desired trajectory and sensory feedback control laws for the robot based on the statistical feature of direct teaching data demonstrated by a human was proposed. Experimental results showed that the success rate and folding quality were improved by the proposed method. Finally, the proposed method was generalized based on the canonical correlation between sensory data and the robot motion data obtained by direct teaching.