A challenge towards how far the emergence of higher functions can be explained by reinforcement learning using a neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Katsunari  Oita University, 工学部, 准教授 (10260522)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知能ロボット / 強化学習 / ニューラルネット / 高次機能 / リカレントニューラルネット / コミュニケーション学習 / エッジ画像 / 適正度の履歴 / 色の恒常性 / 知能創発 / 高次機能創発 / シンボル / 予測 / 探索 / 記憶 / 意味付け / 自律学習 / 合目的性 / 離散状態遷移 / 乗算ニューロン / 決定論的知的探索 / 空間的抽象化 / 時間的抽象化
Research Abstract
Emergence of higher functions has been aimed based on autonomous learning by reinforcement learning using a neural network that connects from sensors to motors. Although no significant fruits could be shown as for the emergence of symbol processing, but the emergence of "abstraction", "memory", "prediction", or "exploration" through the learning from only rewards and punishments has been shown. For example, in the learning of a task using a movable camera in which the identification and memorization of arrow direction are necessary to get a reward, extraction of arrow direction from images and memorization of it were realized.