Development of real-time high-level integrated vision systems and their application to markerless posture recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIE Takashi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20294530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20336100)
HANAZAWA Akitoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (10280588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasuomi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教 (40548442)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 集積回路(LSI) / ガボールフィルタ / 顔・物体・身振り認識 / バイオロジカルモーション / 大局的領域分割 / 顔・物体認識 / 身振り認識 / 領域ベースMRFモデル
Research Abstract
We proposed a face/arm posture recognition algorithm inspired by the brain visual information processing, and developed a system combining dedicated integrated circuits for real-time operation of the algorithm. As one of the brain primary visual information processing models, Gabor filtering, which extracts features of local image spatial frequencies, was effectively applied to stereo vision and moving detection based on biological motion. We also developed hardware/software integrated systems such as a real-time subjective-contour generation system using an integrated circuit that performs anisotropic diffusion of pixel states.