Study of the establishment and function of the habenulo-interpeduncular tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hitoshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 発生遺伝子制御研究チーム, シニア・チームリーダー (40183769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Hidenori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生遺伝子制御研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (80391837)
AOKI Tazu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生遺伝子制御研究チーム, 研究員 (10425605)
AGETSUMA Masakazu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生遺伝子制御研究チーム, 研究員 (30425607)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生 / 発達 / 再生神経科学 / ゼブラフィッシュ / カルシウム感受性蛍光タンパク / トランスジェニック / 能動的回避学習 / 終脳 / 恐怖学習 / すくみ行動 / 手綱核 / 基底核 / 行動解析 / 左右差 / Cre / loxP / カルシウムイメージング / 細胞平面極性
Research Abstract
The habenula is a part of the neural circuit connecting the telencephalic limbic system with the monoaminergic neurons in the brain stem. Taking advantage of the high degree of evolutionary conservation of this neural circuit from fish to human, we have carried out genetic manipulation to inactivate specific subnuclei of the habenula in zebrafish and obtained a clue suggesting that the habenula plays an important role for experience-dependent decision in response to fear by animals.