Construction of a homozygous mutant embryonic stem cell bank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kyoji  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsES細胞 / マウス / トランスポゾン / レトロウイルス / 遺伝子 / Bloom / 変異体 / ゲノム / バオテクノロジー / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Mutagenesis of mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells provides a powerful resource for functional analyses of genes. Emerging cell culture techniques for directed differentiation of ES cells will further accelerate this trend. The diploid nature of the mammalian genome often hampers this process because both alleles need to be mutated for each gene. In the present study, we develop a novel method to rapidly mutate diploid genome of mouse ES cells and generate homozygous mutants. This method will facilitate gene function study in tissue culture systems.