DETECTION AND DECODING OF COGNITIVE BRAIN INFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURIKI Shinya  Hokkaido University, 先端工学研究所, 教授 (30002108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSAWA Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (20416978)
TAKEUCHI Fumiya  北海道大学, 大学院保・健科学研究院, 准教授 (30281835)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳情報 / 脳磁界 / 認知機能 / 情報処理
Research Abstract
During MEG studies to detect neural activities associated with various cognitive states, we observed specific responses elicited by synthesized complex sounds, sequences of musical chords and tone-sequences differing in pitch between the two ears that induce auditory illusion. We also measured modulation of alpha-wave in response to a visual object that mimicked collision and pictures of living objects, from which estimation of subjects' expectation or affection was made.