Development of a intraoperative monitoring system for myocardial metabolism using autofluorescence of NADH and FAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (10152365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Toyotaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10299183)
OKABAYASHI Hitoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10204009)
FUKUHIRO Yoshiaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20228927)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Katsuya  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部技術開発部, 開発員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNADH / FAD / 蛍光 / 心筋代謝 / 二波長励起 / 自家蛍光 / 心筋
Research Abstract
It is highly important to observe changes in oxygen concentration on the myocardial surface during a cardiac surgery. Both flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) and reduced nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NADH) in myocardial cells emit auto-fluorescence. An increase in oxygen tension causes enhanced FAD level as well as attenuated NADH level. We thus measured both FAD and NADH fluorescences using a newly developed fluorescence imaging system with a dual-wavelength excitation source and obtained the ratio of FAD/NADH to evaluate a change in the myocardial metabolism. The myocardial surface of experimental animals was observed by the system. We confirmed the applicability of the system to evaluation of the cardiac metabolism.