Development of functional glyco-devices using fluorous interaction
Project/Area Number |
19300168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Kenichi The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70167584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUYA Mariacarmelita 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30334361)
MIZUNO Mamoru (財)野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40271506)
TOJINO Mami (財)野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70435551)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 糖鎖 / 糖鎖生産 / 医用材料 / 細胞 / フルオラス / 糖鎖認識 / 糖鎖プライマー / レクチン / ウイルス / インフルエンザ / GM3 / 糖鎖の固定化 / プライマー / グリコシル化 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / 表面張力 / 細胞膜 / フルオラスタグ |
Research Abstract |
Glyco-compound having fluoroalkyl chain was synthesized and its carbohydrate chain was elongated using cells. The oligosaccharide having fluoroalkyl chain was immobilized on the fluoro-material and the immobilized material was tested for the absorption of influenza virus. It was found that the ethylene oxide oligomer was necessary as a spacer for recognition of influenza virus. It was confirmed that the immobilized oligosaccharide compound having oligo(ethylene oxide) spacer was specifically recognized by influenza virus.