Ultrasound Satellite-View Imaging : Development of Integrated Imaging Technology for Diagnosis of Biological Function and Tissue Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2008-2009)
University of Tsukuba (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (40192603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYMAKAWA Makoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (60344876)
SENDA Syoichi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30145049)
TAKIZAWA Hotaka  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (40303705)
NITTA Naotaka  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 研究員 (60392643)
UENO Ei  (財)筑波メディカルセンター, ブレストセンター, センター長 (90150614)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波計測 / 可視化 / 組織性状診断 / 機能診断 / がん診断 / 組織弾性 / 心機能
Research Abstract
For the purpose of overcoming the limitation of conventional ultrasound equipment with a single probe, we developed novel beam forming methods which is referred to as satellite-view imaging by integrating multiple probe systems and sophisticated image reconstruction algorithms. By simulation analysis and phantom experiment, we verified that as well as view expansion and improvement of B-mode image quality, it was possible to gain new diagnostic information on tissue characteristics and functions such as tissue viscoelasticity and higher-order myocardial strain for improving diagnostic accuracy with satellite-view imaging.