Mesenchymal stem cells dynamism in microgravity environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUGE Rui  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20263676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Hidetoshi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00271065)
KAJIUME Teruyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40278924)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微小重力環境 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞骨格 / テロメア / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Microgravity environment expand mesenchymal stem cells populations that were maintained undifferentiated state. We showed microgravity environment caused polymeric decreased actin filament related to cytoskeleton proteins and decrease of number of focal contacts. Undifferentiating cells in microgravity environment as a result that decreased of signal by physical stimulation from the cell surface into a nucleus, and gene expression changed. Telomere length remained during culturing was considered in microgravity environment.