Experience of the life of human beings in sport and the character building in physical education attaching great importance to it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATA Takayuki  Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (00156332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Masami  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50294393)
Research Collaborator HANS Lenk  カールスルーエ大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ / 体育 / 人間形成 / 哲学的人間学 / 人間の生の経験 / 身体性哲学コミュニケーション / 国際情報交換 / コミュニケーション / ドイツ
Research Abstract
In this study, from the viewpoint that the issues of mind/body and the questions of self existence are inseparably related, living experience of human beings in sport was considered and the possibility of character building in physical education which assumes sport a teaching material was examined. We found out, in the fiscal year of 2007-2008, that issues of mind/body and the questions of self existence were inseparably related to each other. It was showed, in the fiscal year of 2008-2009, that the self-performance or self-achievement in sport had a possibility to develop the solidarity with others upon investigations in several classes of general physical education in higher education. In the fiscal year of 2009-2010, we continued to investigate the issues of self-performance and self-achievement in sport and the solidarity with others, and found that they developed the solidarity with others.