Detection method and risk communication of irradiated foods for security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
UKAI Mitsuko  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20160228)
Research Collaborator SHINMEI Masashi  (株)ラジカルリサーチ, 代表取締役
OGAWA Satoko  北海道教育大学, 附属函館中学校, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食情報 / 食と環境 / 放射線 / 食品 / 分析科学 / 教育学
Research Abstract
Foods are irradiated with various rays to improve the quality and shelf life of foods. Particular gamma-ray treatment has been recognized internationally as frequently used food technology. In Japan only potato is irradiated with gamma-ray to prevent sprouting. Market of irradiated foods will be open for us soon. In this study the detection method of irradiated food was established. It was also studied about the consumer acceptance and education of irradiated food in terms of risk communication.