Elucidation of mechanism on "French Paradox" toward prevention of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyasu  Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40183743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Rieko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (90198119)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPPAR / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 生活習慣病 / レスベラトロール / 精油成分 / 食品機能成分 / 核内受容体 / フレンチパラドックス / 発現制御 / 食品機能
Research Abstract
Dairy oral intake of resveratrol, a phytoalexin contained in red wine, reduces plasma triglyceride concentration, and upregulates hepatic expression of PPAR-α responsive genes in the wild-type but not PPARα knockout mice. Moreover, long-term intake of 0.02% resveratrol with high fat diet prevents body weight gain observed after 46 weeks and accumulation of abdominal white adipose tissue, and improves survival of mice. These findings will account for a novel mechanism that may afford beneficial effects of preventing lifestyle-related diseases.
Several natural chemicals such as resveratrol have been identified as suppressors of COX-2 expression and activators of PPARs. These two properties targeted to COX-2 and PPARs will be useful in evaluating functional food components against lifestyle-related diseases. In this context, we evaluated oils from various plants in cell-based transfection assays, and found that six essential oils from thyme, rose, clove, fennel, eucalyptus, and bergamot, have these properties. From thyme oil, we identified carvacrol as a major component of the activator of PPARα and γ and suppressor of COX-2 expression, and PPARγ-dependent suppression of COX-2 promoter activity was observed in response to carvacrol treatment. These results will be important in understanding the anti-lifestyle-related disease properties of essential oils.