Study on environmental design for children's play and ecological learning from a view point of ecological psychology
Project/Area Number |
19300264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KEITARO Ito (ITO Keitaro) Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10315161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Katsunori 放送大学, 京都学習センター, 所長 (80091388)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 都市 / 緑地 / 子ども / 環境学習 / 環境デザイン / 生態心理学 / ビオトープ / 科学教育 / 街区公園 / ワークショップ / ビオオープ / アフォーダンス / 遊び / 環境再生 / 小学校 |
Research Abstract |
Designing and preserving the urban space as wildlife habitats and spaces where children can play is a very important issue nowadays. And "Children's Play" is an important experience in learning about the structure of nature. We tried to discuss how to plan and manage the existing open spaces from a landscape planner's point of view focusing on the methods used to plan it ; the planning process as a whole and how the schoolchildren participated in this process.