A fundamental study of the cultural properties transportation-Analysis of the stress against cultural properties during the transportation and development of the seismic isolation system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
AMENOMORI Hisateru  Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, 研究部, 研究員 (70250347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUKAMOTO Toshio  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30241269)
KAWAMOTO Kouzou  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10241267)
TAKAHASHI Nariaki  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60261210)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化財 / 美術品 / 輸送 / 免震装置 / 美術品専用車 / 美術梱包 / 美術品輸送 / 意識調査 / 走行実験 / ばね / 振動 / 防振台 / アンケート / 免震台 / 防振輸送台
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this study was to enable proper and safe transportation of cultural properties protecting them from the stress like vibration. Then we have developed a seismic isolation system using palettes and coils as a prototype.
Beside, at a viewpoint of planning and managing exhibitions nowadays, we conducted a questionnaire and obtained information concerning the consciousness about transportation of cultural properties and works of art, how owners estimate packaging and risk of transportation, the cost and professional technique of transportation in Japan. The reply was useful to understand the problem.